sutton bowling club logo

Sutton Bowling Club

INDOOR & OUTDOOR

SUTTON INDOOR FIXTURE LIST FOR SEASON 2017 - 2018.            
 
DAY DATE H/A     CLUB  PLAYING TIME RINKS  
 
SEPT.17  
Mon   11th   Men's Pre Season Meeting 7.00pm      
Wed   13th   Ladies Pre Season Meeting 7.00pm      
Sat 30th   Gents  V  Ladies 2.00pm 6.Men    
Sat   30th   Ladies V Gents 2.00pm 6.Ladies    
 
OCT.17  
Sat   7th   H Grattons IBC 2.00pm 6.Men     
Sun   8th    H Donyngs IBC 2.00pm 6.Men    Surrey League  
Thur 12th    H Arun IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies    
Sat 14th H/A Camberley IBC Pre Yetton 10.00am 4.Ladies 2 Home/Away  
Sat 14th    H Eastbourne IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Sat 14th   A King George Field IBC 2.00pm 6.Men    Surrey League  
Sun 15th H/A Crystal P IBC  Egham 1st R 10.00am 4.Mixed 2 Home/Away  
Sun 15th    H Horsham IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Thur 19th    H Captain  V  Vice Captain 2.00pm 6.Ladies  
Sat 21st H/A Croydon IBC Denny 1st Rd 10.00am 4.Men 2 Home/Away  
Sat 21st H/A Ladies Yetton Round 1 10.00am 4.Ladies   2 Home/Away  
Sat 21st    A Arun IBC 2.00pm 6.Men     
Sun 22nd    H King George Field IBC 10.00am 5.Mixed Top Club Rd 1    
Sun 22nd    H King George Field IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed ESML  
Sat 28th    H Swale IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Sun 29th H/A Round 1 Egham Trophy 10.00am 4.Mixed 2 Home/Away      
Sun 29th    H London Civil Service B 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
 
NOV.17  
Wed    1st    A Preston IBC  (Brighton) 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Thurs    2nd    H Surrey Patrons 2.00pm 6.Men  
Fri  SutB    3rd H/A Crystal Palace IBC Masons   TBA 2.Ladies 1/Home/Away  
Sat    4th H/A Ladies Yetton Round 2 10.00am 4.Ladies 2.Home/Away  
Sat    4th H/A Denny Cup Round 2 10.00am 4.Men 2 Home/Away  
Sat    4th   A Camberley & Dist IBC 2.15pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Sun    5th TBA Top Club  Round 2    TBA      
Sun   5th   A Mole Valley IBC 2.30pm 3.Men Surrey League  
Sun    5th    H Banks BA 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Thur    9th H/A Vivienne Trophy BYE Rd 1        
Thur    9th    H Cheam Ladies B C 2.00pm 3.Ladies 3 Rinks Only  
Sat   11th    H Adur IBC  (Ladies Match) 2.00pm 3.Rinks Ladies  
Sat   11th   H Adur IBC  (Ladies Match) 2.00pm 3.Rinks Men  
Sun   12th H/A Egham Trophy Round 2 10.00am 4.Mixed 2 Home/Away  
Sun   12th    H London Irish BA 2.00pm 5.Men  
Wed   15th    A Old Coulsdon IBC 2.00pm 3 Mixed ESML  
Thur   16th   H Eastbourne & District IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies    
Sat   18th H/A Denny Cup Round 3 10.00am 4.Men 2 Home/Away  
Sat   18th H/A Ladies Yetton Round 3 10.00am 4.Ladies 2 Home/Away  
Sat 18th   H Wey Valley IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Sun   19th   H Purley B C 2.00pm 6 Mixed TRIPLES  
Wed   22nd    A Grattons IBC  (Crawley) 2.00pm 6 Mixed  
Thur   23rd   H Mole Valley IBC  (SELL) 2.00pm 3.Ladies SELL  
Fri   24th H/A Masons Trophy Sutton B TBA 2.Rinks 1 Home/Away  
Fri   24th H/A Masons Trophy Sutton A TBA 2.Rinks 1 Home/Away  
Sat   25th   H Croydon IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Sun   26th H/A Egham Trophy Round 3 10.00am 4.Mixed 2 Home/Away  
Sun   26th    A Egerton Park IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed Greys ???  
Thur   30th H/A Vivienne V Donyngs IBC TBA 2 Rinks 1.H/A Ladies    
 
DEC. 17  
Fri    1st    H FESTIVE FAIR 10.00am   Ladies 2 Hours  
Sat    2nd    H Donyngs IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed ESML  
Sun    3rd    H Egham IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Sun        3rd    A Horsham IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Tue    5th    H Ladies Triples last 16 6.00pm 2.Rinks Ladies Comp  
Thur    7th    H Sutton & District B A 2.00pm 4.Mixed  
Fri    8th H/A Masons 2nd Round Sut B TBA 2.Rinks 1.Home/Away  
Fri    8th H/A Masons 2nd Round Sut A TBA 2.Rinks 1.Home/Away  
Fri    8th    H Xmas Bingo TBA      
Sat    9th H/A Denny Cup  4th Round 10.00am 4.Men 2 Home/Away  
Sat    9th H/A Ladies Yetton Round 4 10.00am 4.Ladies 2.Home/Away  
Sat    9th    H SCIBA President 2.00pm   6.Men  
Sun   10th H/A Egham Trophy Round 4 10.00am 4.Mixed 2Home/Away  
Sun   10th    A Wey Valley IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Sun   10th    A Old Coulsdon IBC 2.00pm 3.Men Surrey League  
Tue   12th    A Adur IBC (Ladies/Men) 2.00pm 4.Ladies    
Tue   12th    A Adur IBC (Ladies/Men) 2.00pm 4.Men    
Wed   13th    H Ladies Triples Last 16 6.00pm 6.Ladies Ladies Comp  
Wed   13th    A Preston IBC 2.00pm 6.Men  
Thur   14th    H Insurance Ladies B A 2.00pm 4.Ladies  
Fri   15th    H Xmas Dinner & Carols TBA    
Sat   16th    H London Parks B A 2.00pm 6.Men  
Sun   17th    H Wallington B C 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Sun   17th    A Egham IBC 2.15pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Fri   22nd    H Xmas Dinner & Carols TBA      
Sun   24th   No Match (Xmas Eve)   Club Closed  
Mon   25th   Xmas Day Restaurant Open  
Tues   26th   Boxing Day  Club Closed  
Thur   28th    H Ladies V Gents 2.00pm 6.Ladies    
Thur   28th    H Gents V Ladies 2.00pm 6.Men    
Sun   31st   New Years Eve Party TBA  
 
JAN.18.  
Mon     1st   New Years Day Club Closed  
Thur     4th    H Croydon IBC    (SELL) 2.00pm 6.Ladies SELL  
Sat     6th    H Mens Fours First Round 10.00am 6.Men  
Sat     6th H/A Ladies Yetton Round 5 10.00am 4.Ladies 2.Home/Away  
Sun     7th   TBA Top Club 3rd Round     TBA  
Sun     7th      H Piscatorials B A 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Tues     9th    A Arun IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies  COACH  
Wed   10th      H Mole Valley IBC 2.00pm 3.Mixed ESML  
Wed   10th      H Old Coulsdon IBC 2.00pm 3.Mixed ESML  
Thur   11th   H/A Vivienne 3rd Round TBA 2.Ladies 1.Home/Away  
Sat   13th    A Wealden IBC 2.15pm 6.Men  
Sat   13th    H Purley Bury BC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Sun   14th    H Langney Sports IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Tues   16th    A Mole Valley IBC  (SELL) 2.30pm 3.Ladies (SELL)  
Thurs   18th    A Croydon IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed ESML  
Fri   19th H/A Masons Round 3 Sut B TBA 2.Ladies 1.Home/Away  
Fri   19th H/A Masons Round 3 Sut A TBA 2.Ladies 1.Home/Away  
Sat   20th    H Charity Triples Round 1 10.00am 6.Mixed    
Sat   20th    A Donyngs IBC   (SELL) 2.00pm 6.Ladies    SELL  
Sat   20th     Quarter Final Yetton TBA      
Sun   21st    A King George Field IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Mon   22nd    A Croydon IBC    (SELL) 2.00pm 6.Ladies    SELL  
Wed   24th    A Grattons IBC 2.00pm 6.Men  
Thur   25th   H/A Vivienne 4th Round    TBA    
Thur   25th    H Wealden IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies  
Sat   27th TBA Top Club 4th Round    TBA  
Sat   27th    H Shirley Park B C 2.00pm 5.Mixed  
Sat   27th    A Croydon IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Sun   28th    H London Welsh B A 2.00pm 6.Men  
Wed   31st    H Grattons IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
 
FEB.18.  
Thur     1st    H King Georges Field IBC 2.00pm 5.Ladies  
Sat     3rd    H Wealden IBC 2.00pm 6.Men  
Sun     4th    H Surrey V Hampshire U25 10.00am 3.Men Inter County  
Sun     4th    H Surrey MBA 2.00pm 6.Men  
Tue     6th    A Eastbourne & District IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies  
Wed     7th    A Mole Valley IBC 2.30pm 3.Mixed ESML  
Thur     8th   Vivienne Quarter Final    TBA      
Sat   10th    H Ladies Fours Day 10.00am 6.Ladies ALL DAY  
Sun   11th    H Mens Fours Day 10.00am 4.Men  
Sun   11th    H Shopland Select B A 2.00pm 6.Mixed  
Wed   14th    H Croydon IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed ESML  
Thur   15th    H Sutton Ladies  V  SCWIBA 2.00pm 6.Ladies    
Fri   16th   Masons 4th Round TBA      
Sat   17th   Yetton Plate Semi Final TBA      
Sat   17th    H Sutton Common B C 2.00pm 5.Mixed  
Sun   18th    H Carshalton Beeches B C 2.00pm 5.Mixed  
Sun   18th    A Donyngs IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Mon   19th    H Ladies Drawn Pairs Last 16 6.00pm 6.Ladies Club Comp  
Tue   20th    H Ladies Drawn Pairs Last 16 6.00pm 6.Ladies Club Comp  
Thur   22nd    H SPECIAL MATCH DAY 2.00pm 6.Ladies Special Day  
Thur   22nd   Vivienne Semi Final Day TBA      
Sat   24th    H Arun I B C 2.00pm 6.Men  
Sat   24th    H Wallington V Purley Bury 6.30pm 5.Mixed Sandwiches  
Sun   25th    H London Scottish B A 2.00pm 6.Men  
Tue   27th   A Egham IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies    
Wed   28th    H Ladies Trip Quarter Finals 6.00pm 4.Ladies Club Comp  
           
MAR.18.  
Thur     1st    H Club President's Day 2.00pm 6.R.Men 6 R Ladies  
Fri     2nd   Masons 5th Round TBA      
Sat     3rd    H Ladies Drawn Pairs Q.F 10.00am 4.Ladies Club Comp  
Sat     3rd    H Wey Valley IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Sun     4th   H Charity Triples Round 2 10.00am 6.Mixed  
Tue     6th    H SCIBA v ESSEX CIBA 2.00pm 6.Men County Match  
Tue     6th    H No Men's Ballot Today  
Wed     7th    A Donyngs IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed ESML  
Thur    8th    H Cheam/Purley/ Carsh Beech2.00pm 2+2+2 6.Ladies  
Sat   10th    H Mole Valley IBC 2.00pm 3.Men Surrey League  
Sat   10th    H Old Coulsdon IBC 2.00pm 3.Men Surrey League  
Sun   11th    H MOTHERING  SUNDAY  
Thur   15th    H Donyngs IBC   (SELL) 2.00pm 6.Ladies SELL  
Sat   17th    A Langney Sports IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed COACH  
Sun   18th    A Wey Valley IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Wed   21st    H Ladies Fours Semi Final 6.00pm 2.Ladies Club Comp  
Fri   23rd     Quarter Final Masons TBA      
Sat   24th    H Camberley IBC 2.00pm 6.Men Surrey League  
Thur   29th    A King George Field IBC 10.30am 5.Ladies    
Thur   29th   Vivienne Final TBA      
Sun   25th    A Worthing Pavilion IBC 2.00pm 6.Men  
Fri   30th   GOOD FRIDAY CLOSED  
Sat   31st    H INTERNATIONAL  DAY 13.00pm Start Drive  
 
APR.18  
Sun     1st   Restaurant open until 5pm  
Mon     2nd   Easter Monday Closed  
Tue     3rd    A Wealden IBC 2.00pm 6.Ladies COACH  
Wed     4th    A King George Field IBC 2.00pm 6.Mixed ESML  
Sat     7th    H FINALS DAY TBA  
Sun     8th   Yetton Plate Final TBA  
Sun     8th   H FINALS DAY TBA  
Wed   11th   H Surrey MBA v Berks MBA 2.00pm 6 Men  
 
Wed    18th    H SUTTON INDOOR BOWLING CLUB AGM  7PM  
 
COLOUR CODES RED Ladies  
  BLUE MEN  
  BLACK MIXED  
  MAUVE Other Events  
       
DRESS   WHITES for all Club Matches  
  Smart Casual for Ballots and Internal League Matches  
 
BALLOTS  
MONDAYS 12-2pm          Mixed  
  2-4pm           Mixed  
TUESDAYS 2-4pm           Men  
WEDNESDAYS 8pm-10pm      Mixed  
FRIDAYS   12-2pm          Mixed  
  2-4pm           Mixed