sutton bowling club logo

Sutton Bowling Club

INDOOR & OUTDOOR

Sutton Outdoor Bowling Club  
   
Men’s Outdoor Drawn Pairs (Froome Shield)
Year Winners Runners Up
2017 Graham Bulman, Mike Power Roy Jones, Tony Wood
2016 Ken Shaw, Dave Aburn Roy Jones, Tony Wood
2015 George Hope, Robin Castle Geoff Taylor, David Goldberg
2014 John Roll, John Lyon Tony Moorhouse, Graham White
2013 Tony Wood, Bob Sparrow Dave Pease, Robin Castle
2012 Fred Peters, Robin Castle John Roll, Brian Glossop
2011 Roger Limpenny, Brian Glossop Lawrie Rumsey, Les Greenwood
2010 Roger Graves, John Pratt John Roll, Tony Rapley
2009 John Smith, Dave Thomas John Roll, Tony Rapley
2008 Keith Adams, Terry Buckland John Roll, Dave Thomas
2007 Eddies Rochford, Peter Elliott Peter Pearce, Gordon Adams
2006 Geoff Robinson, Ian Stevens Ray Hall, John Smith
2005 Peter Pearce, Mike Coonbs John Smith, Terry Buckland
2004 Geoff Taylor, Frank Russell Geoff Robinson, Peter Elliott
2003 Keith Adams, David Evans Mike Perry, John Clarke
2002 Roger Graves, Brian Swain Tony Wills, Jack Jacobs
2001 Steve Shanley, Roy Jakes Fred Harding, Frank Buckland
2000 M. Scott, R. Dowell G. Adams, E. Rust
1999 J. Cornefert, L. Rumsey K. Lambe, E. Rust
1998 L.R. Jones, K. Lambe Alan Butler, Keith Adams
1997 E. Rust, Eric Mitchell J. Wheatley, Peter Boozer
1996 T. Lake, R. Heywood  
1995 Keith Adams, J. Newell  
1994 F. Buckland, J. Newell J. Haines, D. Hughes
1993 L. Rumsey, M. Perry  
1992 L. Rumsey, D. Read T. Dowling, P. Bull
1991 C. Walker, R. Love T. Herbert, Bill Stone
1990 J. Roll, E. Rochford Laurie Dunn, J. Rolfe
1989 A. Paddick, J. Gregory J Small, Peter Boozer
1988 A. Douglas, C Bryant Iain Reaid, C Dickens
1987 A Darbyshire, J Jacobs J. Pegnall, L Collins
1986 M. Chalmers, R. Morretti E. Phipps, Eddie Rochford
1985 A. Paddick, J Ashworth  
1984 T. Townsend, D. Holden  
1983 F. Welton, R. Mcguigan  
1982 J. Roll, R. Wicks  
1981 K. Lambe, F. Townsend  
1980 G. Grossmith, G. Bewley  
1979 R.G. Machin, N Wharton  
1978 G. Bewley, M. Jeffery  
1977 F.W. Bond, R. Wright  
1976 F.W. Bond, W. Legg  
1975 F.W. Bond, C. Sweeney  
1974 R. Escott, K. Morriss  
1973 R.Forster, A.J. Bell  
1972 E. Peterkin, R.I. Hill  
1971 R. MacKinnon, R.I. Hill  
1970 R.W. Runnals, C.E. James  
1969 G.A. Keates, K. Milne-Buckley  
1968 R. Powles-Hunt, R.I. Hill  
1967 C.D. Pinkney, W. Oldham  
1966 R.W. Runnals, F. Hutton  
1965 R. Kennett, R.W. Norman  
1964 C.W. Roger, M.J. Dowd  
1963 C.D. Pinkney, H. Mitchell  
1962 J. Anderson, R.W. Norman  
1961 C.D. Pinkney, R.W. Norman  
1960 P. Cranefield, F. Hutton  
1959 C.D. Pinkney, E.R. Burton  
1958 H. Richardson, F. Hutton  
1957 H. Richardson, H.H. King  
1956 W. Forest, W.H. Bond  
1955 L.A. Flatt, L.B. Grace  
1954 E.J. Bailey, T. Gordon  
1953 H. Cripps, G. Herrington  
1952 B. Chamberlain, E. Blockside  
1951 R. I. Hill, G. Herrington  
1950 P.N. Duff, G.F. Scruby  
1949 A.S. Cotton, J. Gillingham  
1948 J.M. Firth, H.H. King  
1947 R.E. Comben, E. Harding  
1946 E. Wheeler, G.F. Scruby  
1945 H. J. Cotes, R.C. Burge  
1944 H. J. Cotes, G. Herrington  
1943 A. Leeworthy, S. Hadfield  
1942 A. Anderson, W.D. Bradley  
1941 A.E Kirkus, A. T. Jones  
1940 A. Parkes, R.A. Forsyth  
1939 E. Craddock, D.R. Philip  
1938 R.E. Comben, S. Knights  
1937 C. Farrar, D.R. Philip  
1936 E. Craddock, W. Bradley  
1935 T. Stoker, S.F. Hye,  
1934 A.L. Henwood, S.H. Pratt  
1933 F.T. Thompson, T. Randolf  
1932 G. Parker, S.F. Hyem  
1931 W. Stokes, S.H. Pratt  
1930 A. Gilbert, W. Crossland  
1929 A. Marshall, S.J. Pike  
1928 S. Hadfield, T. Randolf